The purpose of the research was to analyze the current state of beef production and the level of beef self-sufficiency in Azerbaijan, to forecast the volume of beef required to increase the level of beef self-sufficiency in the next 10 years, and to predict the number of livestock and the number of farms by regions. The identification of innovative livestock farming in the agriculture of Azerbaijan, due to the peculiarities of its development, requires conduction of researches in this sphere.
The methodology of the research - the research work used such economic methods as analysis, comparison, observation and statistical analysis.
The practical importance of the research - the proposals and recommendations given as a result of the analysis carried out in the article can be used in the formation of new farms, as well as in the provision and planning of the development of beef production based on innovative technologies, in addition, in the preparation of projects for the development of modern animal husbandry in rural areas economy.
The results of the research - the processes presented in the article can help to increase the competitiveness and investment attractiveness of agriculture. This is the reason for the relevance of research in this field.
The originality and scientific novelty of the research - the development of livestock farming in agriculture is one of the strategically important areas of the national economy and the level of ensuring the country's food security, protecting the purchasing power of the population, the development of modern livestock farming without damaging the environment depends on the pace of development, therefore this is the only effective development of livestock farming. The study identified factors constraining the development of livestock farming, and also determined the main features and elements of the development process.
Keywords: agriculture, beef production, food security, development, intensive animal husbandry, efficiency.